Tales
Ex: Petara, Only 4 You, and Pegaso
In operation
Length
53.4m
Volume
675 GT
Year
2002

Tales Yacht

Tales is a motor yacht with a length of 53.4m. The yacht's builder is Turquoise from Turkey who delivered superyacht Tales in 2002. The superyacht has a beam of 9.33m, a draft of 3.1m and a volume of 675 GT.

The Tales, previously named Pegaso, Only 4 You, Petara, features exterior design by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd., while her interior was penned by Celeste Dell`Anna and Donald Starkey Designs, with naval architecture by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd.. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Tales, and she also has accommodation for 11 crew members including the captain of Tales. The yacht Tales has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 84,000 liters of fuel on board, and 30,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Tales superyacht is listed as number 737th. She is the 14th-largest yacht built by Turquoise. The owner of yacht Tales is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 9 photos of yacht Tales, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Tales is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2192 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Tales was last sold in 2010. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 370 yachts that were sold in 2010. It is not known if yacht Tales has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2005-10-14 2010-5-20 Pegaso
2005-4-4 2005-10-14 Only 4 You
2002-5-28 2005-4-4 Petara

Dimensions

Overall length 53.4m (175'2")
Length at waterline 47.8m (156'10")
Beam 9.33m (30'7")
Draught max. 3.1m (10'2")
Gross tonnage 675

Build

Builder Turquoise Yachts
Port Tuzla, Istanbul
Country Turkey
Year 2002

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 Vip, 3 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 11
Crew cabins 1 Captain, 5 Crew

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /4500 n/M
Fuel capacity 84,000L (22,190.448g)
Water capacity 30,000L (7,925.16g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512B DITA Diesel 1119 1501 2
Total 2239 3002

Sales info

The 53.4m Turquoise motor yacht Tales is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Tales yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 53.4m Turquoise motor yacht Tales is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Tales yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement