Tam
Ex: 12 Royal Secret
In operation
Length
31.7m
Volume
96 GT
Year
1988

Tam Yacht

Tam is a sailing yacht with a length of 31.7m. The yacht's builder is Sterling Yachts from South Africa who delivered superyacht Tam in 1988. The superyacht has a beam of 7.0m, a draft of 2.74m and a volume of 96 GT.

The Tam, previously named 12 Royal Secret,. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Tam, and she also has accommodation for 7 crew members including the captain of Tam. The yacht Tam has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Cummins Inc. engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 11,998 liters of fuel on board, and 3,785 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Tam superyacht is listed as number 4620th. She is the 5th-largest yacht built by Sterling Yachts. The owner of yacht Tam is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. .

Tam is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2295 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Tam has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
12 Royal Secret

Dimensions

Overall length 31.7m (104'0")
Length on deck 30.48m (100'0")
Length at waterline 23.77m (77'12")
Beam 7.0m (22'12")
Draught max. 2.74m (8'12")
Gross tonnage 96

Build

Builder Sterling Yachts
Port Cape Town
Country South Africa
Year 1988

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Number of crew 7

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 11,998L (3,169.536g)
Water capacity 3,785L (999.891g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Cummins Inc. Diesel 343 460 2
Total 686 920

Sales info

The 31.7m Sterling Yachts sailing yacht Tam is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Tam yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 31.7m Sterling Yachts sailing yacht Tam is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Tam yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement