Tawera
Ex: Catalyst and Catalyst of Fal
For sale
In operation
Length
28.04m
Volume
50 GT
Year
1995
Built by
Alloy🇳🇿
Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Tawera Yacht

Tawera is a sailing yacht with a length of 28.04m. The yacht's builder is Alloy from New Zealand who delivered superyacht Tawera in 1995. The superyacht has a beam of 6.33m, a draft of 3.2m and a volume of 50 GT.

The Tawera, previously named Catalyst of Fal, Catalyst, features exterior design by Ron Holland Design, while her interior was penned by Peter Sijm, with naval architecture by Ron Holland Design. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Tawera The yacht Tawera has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She has a cruising speed of 9.0 kn and a top speed of 10.5 kn. The yacht has a range of 9.0/2500 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 9.0 kn. The yacht carries 7,500 liters of fuel on board, and 3,200 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Tawera superyacht is listed as number 6546th. She is the 38th-largest yacht built by Alloy. The owner of yacht Tawera is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht Tawera, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles.

Tawera is currently for sale at an asking price of with Burgess. There are currently 2072 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Tawera was last sold in 2015. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 541 yachts that were sold in 2015. The superyacht was on display at New Zealand Millennium Cup. It is not known if yacht Tawera has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Catalyst of Fal
Catalyst

Dimensions

Overall length 28.04m (91'12")
Length at waterline 21.8m (71'6")
Beam 6.33m (20'9")
Draught max. 3.2m (10'6")
Gross tonnage 50
Full load displacement 83

Build

Builder Alloy Yachts
Port Auckland
Country New Zealand
Year 1995

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 10.5 kn
Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range 9.0/2500 n/M
Fuel capacity 7,500L (1,981.29g)
Water capacity 3,200L (845.35g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Tawera yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Tawera yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement