Tayrona
Ex: Ambassador
For sale
In operation
Length
40.05m
Volume
338 GT
Year
2012
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Tayrona Yacht

Tayrona is a motor yacht with a length of 40.05m. The yacht's builder is Sunseeker from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Tayrona in 2012. The superyacht has a beam of 7.0m, a draft of 2.85m and a volume of 338 GT.

The Tayrona, previously named Ambassador, features exterior design by Sunseeker, with naval architecture by Sunseeker. Up to 11 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Tayrona, and she also has accommodation for 7 crew members including the captain of Tayrona. The Sunseeker 40M yacht Tayrona has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 24.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 23,560 liters of fuel on board, and 4,950 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Tayrona superyacht is listed as number 2090th. She is the 6th-largest yacht built by Sunseeker. The owner of Sunseeker 40M yacht Tayrona is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 30 photos of yacht Tayrona, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Tayrona is currently for sale at an asking price of with Galati Yacht Sales. There are currently 2018 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 5 Sunseeker 40M yachts for sale in the world and 14 Sunseeker 40M yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Tayrona was last sold in 2020. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 913 yachts that were sold in 2020. It is not known if yacht Tayrona has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2020-7 Ambassador

Dimensions

Overall length 40.05m (131'5")
Beam 7.0m (22'12")
Draught max. 2.85m (9'4")
Gross tonnage 338

Build

Builder Sunseeker
Port Poole
Country United Kingdom
Year 2012

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Naval Sunseeker
Exterior Sunseeker

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Planning
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 11
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 7
Crew cabins 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 24.0 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 23,560L (6,223.892g)
Water capacity 4,950L (1,307.651g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 4000 M93 Diesel 2371 3180 2
Total 4743 6360

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Tayrona yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Tayrona yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement