Tess
Ex: The A and Eagle, Big Eagle, Daedalus, and Impromptu
In operation
Length
36.4m
Volume
147 GT
Year
1966

Tess Yacht

Tess is a motor yacht with a length of 36.4m. The yacht's builder is Abeking & Rasmussen from Germany who delivered superyacht Tess in 1966. The superyacht has a beam of 6.9m, a draft of 1.7m and a volume of 147 GT.

The Tess, previously named Impromptu, Daedalus, Big Eagle, The A and Eagle, features exterior design by Philip Rhodes, with naval architecture by Philip Rhodes. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Tess, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Tess. The yacht Tess has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 23,800 liters of fuel on board, and 20,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Tess superyacht is listed as number 2955th. She is the 40th-largest yacht built by Abeking & Rasmussen. The owner of yacht Tess is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. .

Tess is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1998 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Tess was last sold in 2004. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 226 yachts that were sold in 2004. It is not known if yacht Tess has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2017 Impromptu
Daedalus
Big Eagle
1975 The A and Eagle

Dimensions

Overall length 36.4m (119'5")
Beam 6.9m (22'8")
Draught max. 1.7m (5'7")
Gross tonnage 147

Build

Builder Abeking & Rasmussen
Port Lemwerder
Country Germany
Year 1966

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Philip Rhodes
Exterior Philip Rhodes

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 23,800L (6,287.294g)
Water capacity 20,000L (5,283.44g)

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc Diesel 343 460 2
Total 686 920

Sales info

The 36.4m Abeking & Rasmussen motor yacht Tess is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Tess yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 36.4m Abeking & Rasmussen motor yacht Tess is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Tess yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement