Texas
Ex: Texas and Permaisuri
In operation
Length
44.6m
Volume
329 GT
Year
1984

Texas Yacht

Texas is a motor yacht with a length of 44.6m. The yacht's builder is Proteksan from Turkey who delivered superyacht Texas in 1984. The superyacht has a beam of 7.3m, a draft of 2.3m and a volume of 329 GT.

The Texas, previously named Permaisuri, Texas,. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Texas The yacht Texas has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 10.5 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.5 kn. The yacht carries 85,000 liters of fuel on board, and 13,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Texas superyacht is listed as number 1445th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Proteksan. The owner of yacht Texas is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Texas, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2002.

Texas is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2316 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Texas was last sold in 1999. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 103 yachts that were sold in 1999. It is not known if yacht Texas has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Permaisuri
Texas

Dimensions

Overall length 44.6m (146'4")
Beam 7.3m (23'11")
Draught max. 2.3m (7'7")
Gross tonnage 329

Build

Builder Proteksan
Port Tuzla
Country Turkey
Year 1984

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 0

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.5 kn
Speed/range /5000 n/M
Fuel capacity 85,000L (22,454.62g)
Water capacity 13,000L (3,434.236g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3412TA Diesel 389 522 2
Total 779 1044

Sales info

The 44.6m Proteksan motor yacht Texas is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Texas yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 44.6m Proteksan motor yacht Texas is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Texas yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement