Thandeka
Ex: Our Blue Dream and Nashira II
In operation
Length
37.0m
Volume
168 GT
Year
1999

Thandeka Yacht

Thandeka is a sailing yacht with a length of 37.0m. The yacht's builder is Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Thandeka in 1999. The superyacht has a beam of 8.43m and a volume of 168 GT.

The Thandeka, previously named Nashira II, Our Blue Dream, features exterior design by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd., while her interior was penned by RWD, with naval architecture by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd.. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Thandeka, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Thandeka. The yacht Thandeka has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Caterpillar Inc engine, which give her a cruising speed of 11.5 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.5 kn. The yacht carries 18,890 liters of fuel on board, and 8,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Thandeka superyacht is listed as number 2784th. She is the 18th-largest yacht built by Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard. The owner of yacht Thandeka is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 40 photos of yacht Thandeka. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Thandeka is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1761 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Thandeka was last sold in 2020. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 916 yachts that were sold in 2020. It is not known if yacht Thandeka has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2006-2-6 2020-2 Nashira II
2006-2-6 Our Blue Dream

Dimensions

Overall length 37.0m (121'5")
Length at waterline 30.45m (99'11")
Beam 8.43m (27'8")
Draught min. 3.75m (12'4")
Gross tonnage 168
Net tonnage 52
Full load displacement 142

Build

Builder Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard
Port Gosport
Country United Kingdom
Year 1999

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 Double, 1 Twin, 1 Single + Pullman
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.5 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 18,890L (4,990.209g)
Water capacity 8,000L (2,113.376g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3408TA Diesel 397 532 1
Total 397 532

Sales info

The 37.0m Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard sailing yacht Thandeka is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Thandeka yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 37.0m Camper & Nicholsons Shipyard sailing yacht Thandeka is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Thandeka yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement