The Aquarius
Ex: Xasteria, Sunrise, Klosters, and Aquarius
In operation
Length
47.0m
Volume
302 GT
Year
1990

The Aquarius Yacht

The Aquarius is a sailing yacht with a length of 47.0m. The yacht's builder is Perini Navi from Italy who delivered superyacht The Aquarius in 1990. The superyacht has a beam of 9.2m, a draft of 7.0m and a volume of 302 GT.

The The Aquarius, previously named Aquarius, Klosters, Sunrise, Xasteria, features exterior design by Perini Navi, while her interior was penned by Perini Navi, with naval architecture by Perini Navi. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht The Aquarius, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of The Aquarius. The yacht The Aquarius has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 13.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 41,100 liters of fuel on board, and 10,100 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, The Aquarius superyacht is listed as number 1236th. She is the 38th-largest yacht built by Perini Navi. The owner of yacht The Aquarius is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 28 photos of yacht The Aquarius, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

The Aquarius is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1761 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht The Aquarius was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 580 yachts that were sold in 2016. The superyacht was on display at Perini Navi Cup , St Barth Bucket, The Superyacht Cup Palma 2021, St Barths Bucket Regatta. It is not known if yacht The Aquarius has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2016-8-20 Aquarius
2006-4-1 2011-10-20 Klosters
Sunrise
2004-6 Xasteria

Dimensions

Overall length 47.0m (154'2")
Length at waterline 35.41m (116'2")
Beam 9.2m (30'2")
Draught min. 3.35m (10'12")
Draught max. 7.0m (22'12")
Gross tonnage 302
Full load displacement 313

Build

Builder Perini Navi
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 1990

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Perini Navi
Exterior Perini Navi
Interior Perini Navi

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 8

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.5 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /5000 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 41,100L (10,857.469g)
Water capacity 10,100L (2,668.137g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 183-TC 91 Diesel 447 599 2
Total 893 1198

Sales info

The 47.0m Perini Navi sailing yacht The Aquarius is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

The Aquarius yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 47.0m Perini Navi sailing yacht The Aquarius is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

The Aquarius yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement