The Flying Dutchman
Ex: Voyager
In operation
Length
28.04m
Volume
137 GT
Year
1985
Built by
Heesen🇳🇱

The Flying Dutchman Yacht

The Flying Dutchman is a motor yacht with a length of 28.04m. The yacht's builder is Heesen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht The Flying Dutchman in 1985. The superyacht has a beam of 6.46m, a draft of 1.83m and a volume of 137 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Voyager, features exterior design by Mulder Design, while her interior was penned by Art Line, with naval architecture by Mulder Design. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht The Flying Dutchman , and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of The Flying Dutchman. The yacht The Flying Dutchman has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MAN engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 15,596 liters of fuel on board, and 2,650 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, The Flying Dutchman superyacht is listed as number 6618th. She is the 117th-largest yacht built by Heesen. The owner of yacht The Flying Dutchman is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 47 photos of yacht The Flying Dutchman , and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles.

The Flying Dutchman is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2019 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht The Flying Dutchman has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Voyager

Dimensions

Overall length 28.04m (91'12")
Beam 6.46m (21'2")
Draught max. 1.83m (6'0")
Gross tonnage 137

Build

Builder Heesen Yachts
Port Oss
Country Netherlands
Year 1985

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Mulder Design
Exterior Mulder Design
Interior Art Line

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 15,596L (4,120.027g)
Water capacity 2,650L (700.056g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MAN D 2542 MLE Diesel 522 700 2
Total 1044 1400

Sales info

The 28.04m Heesen motor yacht The Flying Dutchman is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

The Flying Dutchman yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 28.04m Heesen motor yacht The Flying Dutchman is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

The Flying Dutchman yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement