The Star Yacht
1/25
The Star yacht cruising
Sovereign 3 upper deck saloon 0
Sovereign 3 main saloon
The Star yacht cruising0

The Star Yacht

m ('" )
  |  Benetti SpA
  |  2002

The Star Yacht Overview

About The Star Yacht

The Star is a motor yacht with an overall length of m. The yacht's builder is Benetti SpA from Italy, who launched The Star in 2002. The superyacht has a beam of m, a draught of m and a volume of GT.


The Star features exterior design by Stefano Righini Design and interior design by Zuretti Interior Design. Up to 10 guests can be accommodated on board the superyacht, The Star, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members, including the ship's captain. The Star has a GRP hull and a GRP superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a top speed of kn. The yacht carries litres of fuel on board.


In the world rankings for largest yachts, the superyacht, The Star, is listed at number 1656. She is the 102nd-largest yacht built by Benetti SpA. The Star's owner is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times, we have 25 photos of the yacht, The Star, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles.


The Star is not for sale, but there are other yachts for sale in the world at the moment. It is not yet known whether or not The Star has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

The Star Yacht Sales Info

The 44.2m Benetti SpA motor yacht The Star is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.
The Star yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. List this yacht for sale

The Star Yacht Specifications

dimensions

overall length
44.2 m
beam
9.4 m
draught max.
2.68 m
gross tonnage
443

build

port
Fano
country
Italy
year
2002

material

hull
GRP
superstructure
GRP

vessel details

previous names
Sovereign 3, JL Seagull, Reangel, Patricia
type
Motor
subTypes
N/A
class
Lloyd's Register
hull type
Mono Hull
hull configuration
Displacement
number of decks
N/A

accommodation

number of guests
10
number of crew
9
crew cabins
5

performance & capabilities

max. speed
15.0 kn
cruise speed
12.0 kn
speed/range
4000 n/M
fuel capacity
67,000 L
water capacity
11,000 L

propulsion

type
Propellers
count
2

engines

manufacturer
Caterpillar Inc
model
3508B
type
Diesel
power
969 kW | 1,299 HP
count
2
total power output
1,938 kW | 2,598 HP