Themara
Ex: Themara, Morning Watch, Atlantis of the Seven Seas, Fair Lady, and La Bimba
For sale
In operation
Length
24.6m
Volume
90 GT
Year
1962
Built by
Ailsa Shipyard
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Themara Yacht

Themara is a motor yacht with a length of 24.6m. The yacht's builder is Ailsa Shipyard from Scotland who delivered superyacht Themara in 1962. The superyacht has a beam of 6.1m, a draft of 2.6m and a volume of 90 GT.

The Themara, previously named La Bimba, Fair Lady, Atlantis of the Seven Seas, Morning Watch, Themara, features exterior design by G.L. Watson & Co. Ltd, with naval architecture by G.L. Watson & Co. Ltd. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Themara The yacht Themara has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Gardner engines, which give her a top speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 12,000 liters of fuel on board, and 4,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Themara superyacht is listed as number 8868th. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Ailsa Shipyard. The owner of yacht Themara is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Themara, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Themara is currently for sale at an asking price of with Bernard Gallay Yacht Brokerage. There are currently 1761 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Themara was last sold in 2015. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 543 yachts that were sold in 2015. It is not known if yacht Themara has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2008 2017 La Bimba
1996 2008 Fair Lady
1988 1996 Atlantis of the Seven Seas
1973 1988 Morning Watch
1962 1973 Themara

Dimensions

Overall length 24.6m (80'9")
Beam 6.1m (20'0")
Draught max. 2.6m (8'6")
Gross tonnage 90
Full load displacement 120

Build

Builder Ailsa Shipyard
Port Troon
Country Scotland
Year 1962

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range /4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 12,000L (3,170.064g)
Water capacity 4,000L (1,056.688g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Gardner 6L3B Diesel 130 174 2
Total 260 348

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Themara yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Themara yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement