Thistle
Ex: Penelope and Penelope By Luxury Living
In operation
Length
30.8m
Volume
98 GT
Year
2012
Built by
Oyster🇹🇷

Thistle Yacht

Thistle is a sailing yacht with a length of 30.8m. The yacht's builder is Oyster from Turkey who delivered superyacht Thistle in 2012. The superyacht has a beam of 7.57m, a draft of 3.9m and a volume of 98 GT.

The Thistle, previously named Penelope By Luxury Living, Penelope, features exterior design by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd., with naval architecture by Dubois Naval Architects Ltd.. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Thistle The Oyster 100 yacht Thistle has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Cummins Inc. engine. The yacht carries 7,700 liters of fuel on board, and 2,660 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Thistle superyacht is listed as number 5175th. She is the 4th-largest yacht built by Oyster. The owner of Oyster 100 yacht Thistle is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 20 photos of yacht Thistle, and she is featured in 8 yacht news articles.

Thistle is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2015 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 1 Oyster 100 yachts for sale in the world and 2 Oyster 100 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Sailing yacht Thistle was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 825 yachts that were sold in 2019. It is not known if yacht Thistle has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Penelope By Luxury Living
Penelope

Dimensions

Overall length 30.8m (101'1")
Length at waterline 28.62m (93'11")
Beam 7.57m (24'10")
Draught max. 3.9m (12'10")
Gross tonnage 98

Build

Builder Oyster Yachts
Port Istanbul
Country Turkey
Year 2012

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 10

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 7,700L (2,034.124g)
Water capacity 2,660L (702.698g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Cummins Inc. QSM 11 Diesel 265 355 1
Total 265 355

Sales info

The 30.8m Oyster sailing yacht Thistle is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Thistle yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 30.8m Oyster sailing yacht Thistle is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Thistle yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement