Tradewind
Ex: Sophie Theresia, Aaltje en Willem, Tradewind, and Sodade
In operation
Length
36.58m
Volume
200 GT
Year
1911

Tradewind Yacht

Tradewind is a sailing yacht with a length of 36.58m. The yacht's builder is Van der Vuijk Scheepbouw from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Tradewind in 1911. The superyacht has a beam of 6.8m, a draft of 2.9m and a volume of 200 GT.

The Tradewind, previously named Sodade, Tradewind, Aaltje en Willem, Sophie Theresia,. She is powered by 1 Caterpillar Inc engine.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Tradewind superyacht is listed as number 2776th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Van der Vuijk Scheepbouw . The owner of yacht Tradewind is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Tradewind. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in Netherlands. Right now more than 3 yachts are under refit in Netherlands and our intelligence team has tracked more than 9215 refits worldwide.

Tradewind is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2314 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Tradewind was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 803 yachts that were sold in 2019. It is not known if yacht Tradewind has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
1998 2004 Sodade
1986 1998 Tradewind
1952 1986 Aaltje en Willem
1911 1952 Sophie Theresia

Dimensions

Overall length 36.58m (120'0")
Original length overall 26.8m (87'11")
Beam 6.8m (22'4")
Draught max. 2.9m (9'6")
Gross tonnage 200

Build

Builder Van der Vuijk Scheepbouw
Port Capelle aan de IJssel
Country Netherlands
Year 1911

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Rig type Schooner
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Performance & capabilities

Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 600m2

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3408 Diesel 328 440 1
Total 328 440

Sales info

The 36.58m Van der Vuijk Scheepbouw sailing yacht Tradewind is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Tradewind yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 36.58m Van der Vuijk Scheepbouw sailing yacht Tradewind is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Tradewind yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement