Latest news
Advertisement

Tranquility Yacht

The 40m Tranquility yacht (ex: Sacajawea) was built in 1995 by Hatteras. She features an exterior design by Jack Hargrave and an interior by Dee Robinson. She cruises at 15 knots and reaches a top speed of 22.0 kn. She can sleep up to 10 guests taken care of by a crew of 8.

Video

Previous names

From To Name
Sacajawea
Bellini
Daybreak
Genevian

Dimensions

Overall length 39.62m (129'12")
Length at waterline 34.9m (114'6")
Beam 7.62m (25'0")
Draught max. 2.44m (8'0")
Gross tonnage 265

Build

Port New Bern
Country United States
Year 1995

Materials

Hull
GRP
Superstructure
GRP

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 3 Double, 1 Twin
Number of crew 8
Crew cabins 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 22.0 kn
Cruise speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range /2800 n/M
Fuel capacity 26,500L (7,000.558g)
Water capacity 3,405L (899.506g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Detroit Diesel 16V 149 Diesel 1790 2400 2
Total 3579 4800

Sales info

The 39.62m Hatteras motor yacht Tranquility is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Tranquility yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 39.62m Hatteras motor yacht Tranquility is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Tranquility yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale
Advertisement

Photos

Sacajawea in the Caribbean
Tranquility yacht

All Hatteras yachts (47)

Hatteras yachts for sale (34)