Tranquillity
Ex: Jamaica Bay
In operation
Length
42.0m
Volume
373 GT
Year
1984
Built by
Amels🇳🇱

Tranquillity Yacht

Tranquillity is a motor yacht with a length of 42.0m. The yacht's builder is Amels from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Tranquillity in 1984. The superyacht has a beam of 8.0m, a draft of 2.62m and a volume of 373 GT.

The Tranquillity, previously named Jamaica Bay, features exterior design by Diana Yacht Design B.V., while her interior was penned by Felix Buytendijk Yacht Design, with naval architecture by Diana Yacht Design B.V.. The yacht Tranquillity has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 14.6 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 50,000 liters of fuel on board, and 13,800 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Tranquillity superyacht is listed as number 1823rd. She is the 76th-largest yacht built by Amels. The owner of yacht Tranquillity is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 2 photos of yacht Tranquillity, and she is featured in 5 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Tranquillity is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2196 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Tranquillity was last sold in 2009. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 295 yachts that were sold in 2009. It is not known if yacht Tranquillity has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Jamaica Bay

Dimensions

Overall length 42.0m (137'10")
Length at waterline 36.5m (119'9")
Beam 8.0m (26'3")
Draught max. 2.62m (8'7")
Gross tonnage 373

Build

Builder Amels
Port Makkum
Country Netherlands
Year 1984

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Guest cabins 1 Owner's cabin, 1 Double VIP cabin, 2 Twin cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.6 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 50,000L (13,208.6g)
Water capacity 13,800L (3,645.574g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc D398 PC-TA Diesel 634 850 2
Total 1268 1700

Sales info

The 42.0m Amels motor yacht Tranquillity is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Tranquillity yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 42.0m Amels motor yacht Tranquillity is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Tranquillity yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement