Trending
Ex: Vango
In operation
Length
49.71m
Volume
490 GT
Year
2006
Built by
Westport🇺🇸

Trending Yacht

Trending is a motor yacht with a length of 49.71m. The yacht's builder is Westport from United States who delivered superyacht Trending in 2006. The superyacht has a beam of 9.17m, a draft of 2.23m and a volume of 490 GT.

The Trending, previously named Vango, features exterior design by Donald Starkey Designs, while her interior was penned by Donald Starkey Designs, with naval architecture by William Garden. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Trending, and she also has accommodation for 11 crew members including the captain of Trending. The Westport 164 yacht Trending has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 20.0 kn and a top speed of 24.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 20.0 kn. The yacht carries 75,708 liters of fuel on board, and 7,570 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Trending superyacht is listed as number 1014th. She is the 5th-largest yacht built by Westport. The owner of Westport 164 yacht Trending is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 7 photos of yacht Trending, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2019.

Trending is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2012 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 1 Westport 164 yachts for sale in the world and 14 Westport 164 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Trending was last sold in 2015. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 541 yachts that were sold in 2015. The superyacht was on display at Antigua Charter Yacht Meeting. It is not known if yacht Trending has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Vango

Dimensions

Overall length 49.71m (163'1")
Beam 9.17m (30'1")
Draught max. 2.23m (7'4")
Gross tonnage 490

Build

Builder Westport Yachts
Port Westport, WA
Country United States
Year 2006

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 6
Number of crew 11
Crew cabins 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 24.0 kn
Cruise speed 20.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 75,708L (19,999.934g)
Water capacity 7,570L (1,999.782g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 4000 M90 Diesel 2722 3650 2
Total 5444 7300

Sales info

The 49.71m Westport motor yacht Trending is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Trending yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 49.71m Westport motor yacht Trending is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Trending yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement