Unexpected
Ex: AlumerciA
In operation
Length
37.7m
Volume
377 GT
Year
2001
Built by
Heesen🇳🇱

Unexpected Yacht

Unexpected is a motor yacht with a length of 37.7m. The yacht's builder is Heesen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Unexpected in 2001. The superyacht has a beam of 8.4m, a draft of 2.4m and a volume of 377 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named AlumerciA, features exterior design by Heesen Yachts, while her interior was penned by Omega Architects, with naval architecture by Vripack. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Unexpected, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Unexpected. The yacht Unexpected has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 10.5/5500 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 54,000 liters of fuel on board, and 10,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Unexpected superyacht is listed as number 2610th. She is the 86th-largest yacht built by Heesen. The owner of yacht Unexpected is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 10 photos of yacht Unexpected, and she is featured in 16 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Unexpected is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2005 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Unexpected was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 827 yachts that were sold in 2018. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show . It is not known if yacht Unexpected has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2001-2 2018-1 AlumerciA

Dimensions

Overall length 37.7m (123'8")
Length at waterline 33.5m (109'11")
Beam 8.4m (27'7")
Draught max. 2.4m (7'10")
Gross tonnage 377
Full load displacement 257

Build

Builder Heesen Yachts
Port Oss
Country Netherlands
Year 2001

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Vripack
Exterior Heesen Yachts
Interior Omega Architects

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4 Staterooms
Number of crew 8
Crew cabins 4 Crew cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range 10.5/5500 n/M
Fuel capacity 54,000L (14,265.288g)
Water capacity 10,000L (2,641.72g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3406E DITA Diesel 358 480 2
Total 716 960

Sales info

The 37.7m Heesen motor yacht Unexpected is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Unexpected yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 37.7m Heesen motor yacht Unexpected is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Unexpected yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement