Uthingo
Ex: Shogun, Naroma, Cleopatra, HMCS Moose, Fraternite, Ottelia, Eretria, and Candida A
Complete loss
Length
40.54m
Volume
256 GT
Year
1930
Built by
Lawley🇺🇸

Uthingo Yacht

Uthingo is a motor yacht with a length of 40.54m. The yacht's builder is Lawley from United States who delivered superyacht Uthingo in 1930. The superyacht has a beam of 6.74m, a draft of 3.05m and a volume of 256 GT.

The Uthingo, previously named Candida A, Eretria, Ottelia, Fraternite, HMCS Moose, Cleopatra, Naroma, Shogun,. The yacht Uthingo has a steel hull and steel, aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 General Motors engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 37,000 liters of fuel on board, and 7,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Uthingo superyacht is listed as number 2003rd. She is the 2nd-largest yacht built by Lawley. The owner of yacht Uthingo is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 15 photos of yacht Uthingo, and she is featured in 2 yacht news articles.

Uthingo is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1997 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Uthingo was last sold in 1977. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 19 yachts that were sold in 1977. It is not known if yacht Uthingo has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Candida A
Eretria
Ottelia
Fraternite
HMCS Moose
Cleopatra
Naroma
Shogun

Dimensions

Overall length 40.54m (133'0")
Length at waterline 38.5m (126'4")
Beam 6.74m (22'1")
Draught max. 3.05m (10'0")
Gross tonnage 256

Build

Builder Lawley
Port Neponset, MA
Country United States
Year 1930

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel, Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht

Accommodation

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.0 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 37,000L (9,774.364g)
Water capacity 7,000L (1,849.204g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
General Motors 16V 71 Diesel 507 680 2
Total 1014 1360

Sales info

The 40.54m Lawley motor yacht Uthingo is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Uthingo yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 40.54m Lawley motor yacht Uthingo is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Uthingo yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement