Vera IV
Ex: Fidel
In operation
Length
33.5m
Volume
155 GT
Year
2002

Vera IV Yacht

Vera IV is a sailing yacht with a length of 33.5m. The yacht's builder is Royal Denship from Denmark who delivered superyacht Vera IV in 2002. The superyacht has a beam of 7.36m, a draft of 3.25m and a volume of 155 GT.

The Vera IV, previously named Fidel, features exterior design by Tony Castro, while her interior was penned by Zuretti Interior Design, with naval architecture by Tony Castro. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Vera IV, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Vera IV. The yacht Vera IV has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Caterpillar Inc engine, which give her a cruising speed of 10.0 kn and a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht carries 20,200 liters of fuel on board, and 3,800 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Vera IV superyacht is listed as number 3969th. She is the 8th-largest yacht built by Royal Denship. The owner of yacht Vera IV is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 6 photos of yacht Vera IV, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2017 Turkey. Right now more than 14 yachts are under refit in Turkey and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10565 refits worldwide.

Vera IV is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2004 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Vera IV was last sold in 2011. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 337 yachts that were sold in 2011. It is not known if yacht Vera IV has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Fidel

Dimensions

Overall length 33.5m (109'11")
Beam 7.36m (24'2")
Draught max. 3.25m (10'8")
Gross tonnage 155
Full load displacement 155

Build

Builder Royal Denship A/S
Port Aarhus
Country Denmark
Year 2002

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Cruise speed 10.0 kn
Speed/range /5000 n/M
Sail area 541m2
Fuel capacity 20,200L (5,336.274g)
Water capacity 3,800L (1,003.854g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3406E DITA Diesel 447 599 1
Total 447 599

Sales info

The 33.5m Royal Denship sailing yacht Vera IV is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Vera IV yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 33.5m Royal Denship sailing yacht Vera IV is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Vera IV yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement