Viking Star
Ex: Ioannis
In operation
Length
35.05m
Volume
300 GT
Year
1959

Viking Star Yacht

The 35m Viking Star yacht (ex: Ioannis) was built in 1959 by Samos Shipyard. She cruises at 9 knots and reaches a top speed of 10.0 kn. She can sleep up to 50 guests taken care of by a crew of 12.

Previous names

From To Name
Ioannis

Dimensions

Overall length 35.05m (114'12")
Length on deck 32.92m (108'0")
Beam 8.84m (29'0")
Draught max. 3.81m (12'6")
Gross tonnage 300

Build

Builder Samos Shipyard
Port Samos
Country Greece
Year 1959

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Subtypes Motor Sailer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 3
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 50
Number of crew 12

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 10.0 kn
Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
General Motors Diesel 637 854 1
Total 637 854

Sales info

The 35.05m Samos Shipyard sailing yacht Viking Star is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Viking Star yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 35.05m Samos Shipyard sailing yacht Viking Star is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Viking Star yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement