Vixit
Ex: Destiny, Destiny Langkawi, and Passion
In operation
Length
52.75m
Volume
710 GT
Year
1988

Vixit Yacht

Vixit is a motor yacht with a length of 52.75m. The yacht's builder is Oskarshamns Varv (Swedeship) from Sweden who delivered superyacht Vixit in 1988. The superyacht has a beam of 9.1m, a draft of 3.0m and a volume of 710 GT.

The Vixit, previously named Passion, Destiny Langkawi, Destiny, features exterior design by Felix Buytendijk Yacht Design, while her interior was penned by Dvorine Associates, with naval architecture by Diana Yacht Design B.V.. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Vixit, and she also has accommodation for 14 crew members including the captain of Vixit. The yacht Vixit has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht carries 82,300 liters of fuel on board, and 22,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Vixit superyacht is listed as number 777th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Oskarshamns Varv (Swedeship). The owner of yacht Vixit is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 26 photos of yacht Vixit, and she is featured in 9 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Vixit is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1749 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Vixit was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 673 yachts that were sold in 2017. The superyacht was on display at Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht Vixit has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2017-6 Passion
Destiny Langkawi
1992 Destiny

Dimensions

Overall length 52.75m (173'1")
Length at waterline 47.55m (156'0")
Beam 9.1m (29'10")
Draught max. 3.0m (9'10")
Gross tonnage 710
Full load displacement 500

Build

Builder Oskarshamns Varv (Swedeship)
Port Oskarshamns
Country Sweden
Year 1988

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Bureau Veritas
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 1 Owner, 4 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 14

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range /3500 n/M
Fuel capacity 82,300L (21,741.356g)
Water capacity 22,000L (5,811.784g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3416 DITA Diesel 1275 1710 2
Total 2550 3420

Sales info

The 52.75m Oskarshamns Varv (Swedeship) motor yacht Vixit is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Vixit yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 52.75m Oskarshamns Varv (Swedeship) motor yacht Vixit is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Vixit yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement