Whirlwind
Ex: Aeolian of St Peter Port
In operation
Length
28.0m
Volume
75 GT
Year
1998

Whirlwind Yacht

Whirlwind is a sailing yacht with a length of 28.0m. The yacht's builder is Holland Jachtbouw from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Whirlwind in 1998. The superyacht has a beam of 6.6m, a draft of 2.95m and a volume of 75 GT.

The Whirlwind, previously named Aeolian of St Peter Port, features exterior design by Hoek Design Naval Architects B.V., while her interior was penned by Hoek Design Naval Architects B.V., with naval architecture by Hoek Design Naval Architects B.V.. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Whirlwind, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Whirlwind. The yacht Whirlwind has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Lugger engine, which give her a cruising speed of 9.0 kn and a top speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 9.0 kn. The yacht carries 5,000 liters of fuel on board, and 3,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Whirlwind superyacht is listed as number 6678th. She is the 15th-largest yacht built by Holland Jachtbouw. The owner of yacht Whirlwind is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 7 photos of yacht Whirlwind, and she is featured in 3 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Whirlwind is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2019 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Whirlwind was last sold in 2022. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 899 yachts that were sold in 2022. It is not known if yacht Whirlwind has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Aeolian of St Peter Port

Dimensions

Overall length 28.0m (91'10")
Length at waterline 20.4m (66'11")
Beam 6.6m (21'8")
Draught max. 2.95m (9'8")
Gross tonnage 75

Build

Builder Holland Jachtbouw
Port Zaandam
Country Netherlands
Year 1998

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Classic
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double + 2 Pullman
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.0 kn
Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 5,000L (1,320.86g)
Water capacity 3,000L (792.516g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Lugger Diesel 242 325 1
Total 242 325

Sales info

The 28.0m Holland Jachtbouw sailing yacht Whirlwind is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Whirlwind yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 28.0m Holland Jachtbouw sailing yacht Whirlwind is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Whirlwind yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement