Willow
Ex: Far Niente and Wairua
For sale
In operation
Length
27.12m
Volume
116 GT
Year
2006
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Willow Yacht

Willow is a motor yacht with a length of 27.12m. The yacht's builder is Moonen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Willow in 2006. The superyacht has a beam of 6.7m, a draft of 1.8m and a volume of 116 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Wairua, Far Niente, features exterior design by RenΓ© van der Velden Yacht Design, while her interior was penned by Art Line, with naval architecture by Stolk Marimecs BV. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Willow, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Willow. The Moonen 84 yacht Willow has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 16,400 liters of fuel on board, and 3,800 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Willow superyacht is listed as number 6955th. She is the 25th-largest yacht built by Moonen. The owner of Moonen 84 yacht Willow is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 13 photos of yacht Willow, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Willow is currently for sale at an asking price of with Ocean Independence. There are currently 2205 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 3 Moonen 84 yachts for sale in the world and 7 Moonen 84 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Willow was last sold in 2016. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 575 yachts that were sold in 2016. It is not known if yacht Willow has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2018 Wairua
2006 2018 Far Niente

Dimensions

Overall length 27.12m (88'12")
Length at waterline 23.38m (76'8")
Original length overall 26.2m (85'11")
Beam 6.7m (21'12")
Draught max. 1.8m (5'11")
Gross tonnage 116

Build

Builder Moonen Yachts
Port Γ’β‚¬Λœs-Hertogenbosch
Country Netherlands
Year 2006

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 Double, 2 Twin, 2 Pullman
Number of crew 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 16,400L (4,332.421g)
Water capacity 3,800L (1,003.854g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3406E DITA Diesel 358 480 2
Total 716 960

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Willow yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Willow yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement