Yam 2
Ex: P2
In operation
Length
38.0m
Volume
171 GT
Year
2008

Yam 2 Yacht

Yam 2 is a sailing yacht with a length of 38.0m. The yacht's builder is Perini Navi from Italy who delivered superyacht Yam 2 in 2008. The superyacht has a beam of 8.36m, a draft of 5.5m and a volume of 171 GT.

The Yam 2, previously named P2, features exterior design by Philippe Briand Ltd., while her interior was penned by Perini Navi, with naval architecture by Philippe Briand Ltd.. Up to 9 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Yam 2, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Yam 2. The yacht Yam 2 has a aluminium hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 1 MAN engine, which give her a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 10.0/1700 n/m nautical miles. The yacht carries 7,000 liters of fuel on board, and 3,200 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Yam 2 superyacht is listed as number 2552nd. She is the 54th-largest yacht built by Perini Navi. The owner of yacht Yam 2 is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 36 photos of yacht Yam 2, and she is featured in 49 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2018.

Yam 2 is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2002 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Yam 2 was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 827 yachts that were sold in 2018. It is not known if yacht Yam 2 has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2008-9-15 2018-6-22 P2

Dimensions

Overall length 38.0m (124'8")
Length at waterline 34.66m (113'9")
Beam 8.36m (27'5")
Draught min. 3.5m (11'6")
Draught max. 5.5m (18'1")
Gross tonnage 171
Full load displacement 155

Build

Builder Perini Navi
Port La Spezia
Country Italy
Year 2008

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure GRP

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 1
Number of masts 1

Accommodation

Number of guests 9
Number of crew 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range 10.0/1700 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 7,000L (1,849.204g)
Water capacity 3,200L (845.35g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MAN D2876 LE401 Diesel 418 561 1
Total 418 561

Sales info

The 38.0m Perini Navi sailing yacht Yam 2 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Yam 2 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 38.0m Perini Navi sailing yacht Yam 2 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Yam 2 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement