Yas
Ex: Hr. Ms. Piet Heyn (F 811) and Al Emarat (F 02)
In operation
Length
141.0m
Volume
4,700 GT
Year
1981

Yas Yacht

Yas is a motor yacht with a length of 141.0m. The yacht's builder is Koninklijke Schelde from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Yas in 1981. The superyacht has a beam of 15.0m, a draft of 4.3m and a volume of 4,700 GT.

The conversion yacht, previously named Al Emarat (F 02), Hr. Ms. Piet Heyn (F 811), features exterior design by Pierrejean Design Studio, while her interior was penned by Pierrejean Design Studio, with naval architecture by Koninklijke Schelde Groep BV (KSG). Up to 60 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Yas, and she also has accommodation for 56 crew members including the captain of Yas. The yacht Yas has a steel hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 23.0 kn and a top speed of 26.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 23.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Yas superyacht is listed as number 15th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Koninklijke Schelde. The owner of yacht Yas is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 7 photos of yacht Yas, and she is featured in 24 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Yas is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2041 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Yas was last sold in 2007. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 477 yachts that were sold in 2007. It is not known if yacht Yas has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Al Emarat (F 02)
Hr. Ms. Piet Heyn (F 811)

Dimensions

Overall length 141.0m (462'7")
Beam 15.0m (49'3")
Draught max. 4.3m (14'1")
Gross tonnage 4700

Build

Builder Koninklijke Schelde
Port Vlissingen
Country Netherlands
Year 1981

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Conversion
Hull type Mono hull yacht

Accommodation

Number of guests 60
Number of crew 56

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 26.0 kn
Cruise speed 23.0 kn
Speed/range /5000 n/M
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU Diesel 7830 10500 2
Total 15660 21000

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use Naval Frigate

Sales info

The 141.0m Koninklijke Schelde motor yacht Yas is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Yas yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 141.0m Koninklijke Schelde motor yacht Yas is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Yas yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement