Zar
Ex: Karis, Talata, Jacqueline, Mercantic Ii, Else Dorothea Bager, and Madonna
In operation
Length
40.42m
Volume
104 GT
Year
1942

Zar Yacht

Zar is a sailing yacht with a length of 40.42m. The yacht's builder is J. Ring Andersen Skibsvaerft from Denmark who delivered superyacht Zar in 1942. The superyacht has a beam of 7.04m, a draft of 3.02m and a volume of 104 GT.

The conversion yacht, previously named Madonna, Else Dorothea Bager, Mercantic Ii, Jacqueline, Talata, Karis,. Up to 9 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Zar, and she also has accommodation for 5 crew members including the captain of Zar. The yacht Zar has a wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 1 Detroit Diesel engine, which give her a cruising speed of 6.0 kn and a top speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 6.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Zar superyacht is listed as number 2040th. She is the 3rd-largest yacht built by J. Ring Andersen Skibsvaerft. The owner of yacht Zar is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht Zar.

Zar is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1758 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Zar was last sold in 2010. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 373 yachts that were sold in 2010. It is not known if yacht Zar has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Madonna
Else Dorothea Bager
Mercantic Ii
Jacqueline
Talata
Karis

Dimensions

Overall length 40.42m (132'7")
Length at waterline 26.51m (86'12")
Beam 7.04m (23'1")
Draught max. 3.02m (9'11")
Gross tonnage 104
Full load displacement 180

Build

Builder J. Ring Andersen Skibsvaerft
Port Svendborg
Country Denmark
Year 1942

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class Det Norske Veritas (DNV)
Subtypes Conversion
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Schooner
Sailing yacht style Classic

Accommodation

Number of guests 9
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 5
Crew cabins 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 11.0 kn
Cruise speed 6.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Detroit Diesel 8V 71N Diesel 186 250 1
Total 186 250

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use cargo vessel

Sales info

The 40.42m J. Ring Andersen Skibsvaerft sailing yacht Zar is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Zar yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 40.42m J. Ring Andersen Skibsvaerft sailing yacht Zar is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Zar yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement