SuperYacht Times logo Yachting intelligence promo small
Yachting Intelligence
Latest news
Advertisement

Zeal Yacht

The 47m Zeal yacht (ex: Loon) was built in 1997 by Christensen. She features an exterior design by Donald Starkey and Glade Johnson and an interior by Glade Johnson. She cruises at 18 knots and reaches a top speed of 19.0 kn. She can sleep up to 11 guests taken care of by a crew of 10.

Video

Previous names

From To Name
2018-1 2020-11 Loon
2011-6 2018-1 Abbracci
1997 2011-6 Silver Lining

Dimensions

Overall length 47.2m (154'10")
Length at waterline 42.44m (139'3")
Beam 8.38m (27'6")
Draught max. 2.37m (7'9")
Gross tonnage 458
Full load displacement 555

Build

Port Vancouver
Country United States
Year 1997

Materials

Hull
GRP
Superstructure
GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 11
Guest cabins 1 Master, 4 Double, 1 Single
Number of crew 10

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 19.0 kn
Cruise speed 18.0 kn
Speed/range /4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 45,420L (11,998.692g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Deutz AG TBD 604B V12 Diesel 1641 2201 2
Total 3283 4402

Sales info

The 47.2m Christensen motor yacht Zeal is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Zeal yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 47.2m Christensen motor yacht Zeal is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Zeal yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details.

List this yacht for sale
Advertisement

Photos

Loon yacht cruising
Loon yacht saloon

All Christensen yachts (29)

Christensen yachts for sale (10)