Zexplorer
Ex: Safira
In operation
Length
39.3m
Volume
425 GT
Year
2013

Zexplorer Yacht

Zexplorer is a motor yacht with a length of 39.3m. The yacht's builder is Newcastle from United States who delivered superyacht Zexplorer in 2013. The superyacht has a beam of 8.55m, a draft of 2.5m and a volume of 425 GT.

The explorer yacht, previously named Safira, features exterior design by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc., with naval architecture by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc.. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Zexplorer, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Zexplorer. The yacht Zexplorer has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.1 kn and a top speed of 13.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.1 kn. The yacht carries 45,425 liters of fuel on board, and 37,854 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Zexplorer superyacht is listed as number 2326th. She is the 4th-largest yacht built by Newcastle. The owner of yacht Zexplorer is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 5 photos of yacht Zexplorer, and she is featured in 6 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Zexplorer is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1772 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Zexplorer was last sold in 2014. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 508 yachts that were sold in 2014. The superyacht was on display at Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Palm Beach International Boat Show, Miami International Boat Show, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Antigua Charter Yacht Show. It is not known if yacht Zexplorer has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Safira

Dimensions

Overall length 39.3m (128'11")
Beam 8.55m (28'1")
Draught max. 2.5m (8'2")
Gross tonnage 425
Full load displacement 368

Build

Builder Newcastle Marine
Port Palm Coast, FL
Country United States
Year 2013

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Subtypes Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5 Guest cabins
Number of crew 8
Crew cabins 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.5 kn
Cruise speed 11.1 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 45,425L (12,000.013g)
Water capacity 37,854L (9,999.967g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3516 Diesel 0 0 2
Total 0 0

Sales info

The 39.3m Newcastle motor yacht Zexplorer is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Zexplorer yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 39.3m Newcastle motor yacht Zexplorer is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Zexplorer yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement