Zodiac
Ex: Zodiac and California
In operation
Length
48.8m
Volume
145 GT
Year
1924
Built by
Hodgdon🇺🇸

Zodiac Yacht

Zodiac is a sailing yacht with a length of 48.8m. The yacht's builder is Hodgdon from United States who delivered superyacht Zodiac in 1924. The superyacht has a beam of 7.77m, a draft of 4.88m and a volume of 145 GT.

The Zodiac, previously named California, Zodiac, features exterior design by William Hand Jr., with naval architecture by William Hand Jr.. The yacht Zodiac has a wood hull and wood superstructure. She is powered by 1 Caterpillar Inc engine, which give her a top speed of 9.0 kn.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Zodiac superyacht is listed as number 1063rd. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Hodgdon. The owner of yacht Zodiac is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht Zodiac.

Zodiac is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2335 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Zodiac has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
California
Zodiac

Dimensions

Overall length 48.8m (160'1")
Length on deck 38.71m (127'0")
Beam 7.77m (25'6")
Draught max. 4.88m (16'0")
Gross tonnage 145

Build

Builder Hodgdon Yachts
Port East Boothbay, Maine
Country United States
Year 1924

Materials

Hull Wood
Superstructure Wood

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Schooner

Accommodation

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 0L (0.0g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc Diesel 410 550 1
Total 410 550

Sales info

The 48.8m Hodgdon sailing yacht Zodiac is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Zodiac yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 48.8m Hodgdon sailing yacht Zodiac is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Zodiac yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement