44 North
Ex: Argo
In operation
Length
26.82m
Volume
148 GT
Year
2015

44 North Yacht

44 North is a motor yacht with a length of 26.82m. The yacht's builder is Outer Reef Yachts from Taiwan who delivered superyacht 44 North in 2015. The superyacht has a beam of 6.4m, a draft of 1.7m and a volume of 148 GT.

The trawler yacht, previously named Argo, features exterior design by Outer Reef Yachts, while her interior was penned by Destry Darr Designs, with naval architecture by Outer Reef Yachts. Up to 6 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht 44 North, and she also has accommodation for 3 crew members including the captain of 44 North. The Outer Reef 880 yacht 44 North has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 13,249 liters of fuel on board, and 7,600 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, 44 North superyacht is listed as number 6928th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Outer Reef Yachts. The owner of Outer Reef 880 yacht 44 North is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 3 photos of yacht 44 North.

44 North is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2315 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 1 Outer Reef 880 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht 44 North was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 774 yachts that were sold in 2021. The superyacht was on display at Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht 44 North has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2015 2021 Argo

Dimensions

Overall length 26.82m (87'12")
Beam 6.4m (20'12")
Draught max. 1.7m (5'7")
Gross tonnage 148
Net tonnage 111
Full load displacement 95

Build

Builder Outer Reef Yachts
Port Kaohsiung Harbour
Country Taiwan
Year 2015

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Trawler
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 6
Guest cabins 3
Number of crew 3
Crew cabins 2

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.0 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 13,249L (3,500.015g)
Water capacity 7,600L (2,007.707g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C12 Diesel 526 705 2
Total 1051 1410

Sales info

The 26.82m Outer Reef Yachts motor yacht 44 North is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

44 North yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 26.82m Outer Reef Yachts motor yacht 44 North is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

44 North yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement