Al Shoua
Ex: Interceptor, Earl Tide, and Paladin Shadow II
In operation
Length
56.62m
Volume
1,233 GT
Year
1980

Al Shoua Yacht

Al Shoua is a motor yacht with a length of 56.62m. The yacht's builder is Rockport Yacht & Supply Co., (RYSCO) from United States who delivered superyacht Al Shoua in 1980. The superyacht has a beam of 12.19m, a draft of 3.3m and a volume of 1,233 GT.

The conversion yacht, support yacht yacht, previously named Paladin Shadow II, Earl Tide, Interceptor, features exterior design by Shadow Marine, while her interior was penned by Shadow Marine, with naval architecture by Rockport Yacht & Supply Co., (RYSCO) and Lay, Pitman & Associates. The yacht Al Shoua has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 General Motors engines, which give her a top speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 350,160 liters of fuel on board

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Al Shoua superyacht is listed as number 567th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Rockport Yacht & Supply Co., (RYSCO). The owner of yacht Al Shoua is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 1 photos of yacht Al Shoua, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2008.

Al Shoua is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2307 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Al Shoua was last sold in 2008. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 410 yachts that were sold in 2008. It is not known if yacht Al Shoua has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2008 Paladin Shadow II
Earl Tide
Interceptor

Dimensions

Overall length 56.62m (185'9")
Beam 12.19m (39'12")
Draught max. 3.3m (10'10")
Gross tonnage 1233

Build

Builder Rockport Yacht & Supply Co., (RYSCO)
Port Blountstown
Country United States
Year 1980

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Bureau Veritas
Subtypes Conversion, Support Yacht
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 350,160L (92,502.468g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
General Motors EMD 12-567 BC Diesel 951 1275 2
Total 1902 2550

Conversion details

Conversion Yes
Previous vessel use Oil rig supply vessel

Sales info

The 56.62m Rockport Yacht & Supply Co., (RYSCO) motor yacht Al Shoua is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Al Shoua yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 56.62m Rockport Yacht & Supply Co., (RYSCO) motor yacht Al Shoua is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Al Shoua yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement