Alicia
Ex: Janidore, Leonore, Carmac III, Luisa II, Niki I, Paget, Fulmara, and R/S Eden
In operation
Length
51.0m
Volume
397 GT
Year
1930

Alicia Yacht

Alicia is a motor yacht with a length of 51.0m. The yacht's builder is Defoe Shipbuilding Co. from United States who delivered superyacht Alicia in 1930. The superyacht has a beam of 7.47m, a draft of 3.2m and a volume of 397 GT.

The Alicia, previously named R/S Eden, Fulmara, Paget, Niki I, Luisa II, Carmac III, Leonore, Janidore, features exterior design by John H. Wells, Inc. and Rainsford Mann Design, while her interior was penned by Rainsford Mann Design and Design Unlimited, with naval architecture by John H. Wells, Inc.. Up to 11 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Alicia, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Alicia. The yacht Alicia has a steel hull and steel superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 13.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 40,000 liters of fuel on board

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Alicia superyacht is listed as number 816th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Defoe Shipbuilding Co.. The owner of yacht Alicia is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 24 photos of yacht Alicia, and she is featured in 9 yacht news articles.

Alicia is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2346 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Alicia was last sold in 2015. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 538 yachts that were sold in 2015. It is not known if yacht Alicia has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2012 R/S Eden
2007 Fulmara
1991 Paget
1972 Niki I
1966 Luisa II
1955 Carmac III
1946 Leonore
1938 Janidore

Dimensions

Overall length 51.0m (167'4")
Length on deck 48.0m (157'6")
Length at waterline 41.2m (135'2")
Beam 7.47m (24'6")
Draught max. 3.2m (10'6")
Gross tonnage 397
Full load displacement 351

Build

Builder Defoe Shipbuilding Co.
Port Bay City
Country United States
Year 1930

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class RINA
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 11
Guest cabins 6 Cabins
Number of crew 9

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.5 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 40,000L (10,566.88g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc D379 Diesel 485 650 2
Total 969 1300

Sales info

The 51.0m Defoe Shipbuilding Co. motor yacht Alicia is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Alicia yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 51.0m Defoe Shipbuilding Co. motor yacht Alicia is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Alicia yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement