Alta
Ex: Four Wishes and Dumb Luck
In operation
Length
43.89m
Volume
444 GT
Year
2004

Alta Yacht

Alta is a motor yacht with a length of 43.89m. The yacht's builder is Palmer Johnson from United States who delivered superyacht Alta in 2004. The superyacht has a beam of 8.53m, a draft of 2.22m and a volume of 444 GT.

The Alta, previously named Dumb Luck, Four Wishes, features exterior design by Palmer Johnson Yachts, while her interior was penned by Patricia Andrews and Patrick Knowles Designs, with naval architecture by Vripack. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Alta, and she also has accommodation for 8 crew members including the captain of Alta. The yacht Alta has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.5 kn and a top speed of 15.5 kn. The yacht has a range of 11.0/4500 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 13.5 kn. The yacht carries 58,000 liters of fuel on board, and 9,200 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Alta superyacht is listed as number 1579th. She is the 20th-largest yacht built by Palmer Johnson. The owner of yacht Alta is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 41 photos of yacht Alta, and she is featured in 5 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Alta is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2006 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Alta was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1372 yachts that were sold in 2021. The superyacht was on display at Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht Alta has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2017-8 2021-5-26 Dumb Luck
2004-4 2017-8 Four Wishes

Dimensions

Overall length 43.89m (143'12")
Beam 8.53m (27'12")
Draught min. 2.11m (6'11")
Draught max. 2.22m (7'3")
Gross tonnage 444
Full load displacement 370

Build

Builder Palmer Johnson Yachts
Port Sturgeon Bay, WI
Country United States
Year 2004

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 8
Crew cabins 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.5 kn
Cruise speed 13.5 kn
Speed/range 11.0/4500 n/M
Fuel capacity 58,000L (15,321.976g)
Water capacity 9,200L (2,430.382g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3412E Diesel 783 1050 2
Total 1566 2100

Sales info

The 43.89m Palmer Johnson motor yacht Alta is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Alta yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 43.89m Palmer Johnson motor yacht Alta is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Alta yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement