Aquila
Ex: Cakewalk
In operation
Length
85.6m
Volume
2,998 GT
Year
2010

Aquila Yacht

Aquila is a motor yacht with a length of 85.6m. The yacht's builder is Derecktor from United States who delivered superyacht Aquila in 2010. The superyacht has a beam of 14.3m, a draft of 4.0m and a volume of 2,998 GT.

The Aquila, previously named Cakewalk, features exterior design by Tim Heywood Design Ltd., while her interior was penned by Dalton Designs Inc., with naval architecture by Azure Yacht Design & Naval Architecture. Up to 14 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Aquila, and she also has accommodation for 26 crew members including the captain of Aquila. The yacht Aquila has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 15.0 kn and a top speed of 17.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 15.0/5000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht carries 370,000 liters of fuel on board

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Aquila superyacht is listed as number 133rd. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Derecktor. The owner of yacht Aquila is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 57 photos of yacht Aquila, and she is featured in 44 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Aquila is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2051 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Aquila was last sold in 2014. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 507 yachts that were sold in 2014. The superyacht was on display at Antigua Charter Yacht Show. It is not known if yacht Aquila has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Cakewalk

Dimensions

Overall length 85.6m (280'10")
Length at waterline 75.08m (246'4")
Beam 14.3m (46'11")
Draught max. 4.0m (13'1")
Gross tonnage 2998
Full load displacement 2800

Build

Builder Derecktor Shipyards
Port Bridgeport, CT
Country United States
Year 2010

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 14
Guest cabins 1 Master, 4 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 26
Crew cabins 17 Cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.0 kn
Cruise speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range 15.0/5000 n/M
Fuel capacity 370,000L (97,743.64g)
Water capacity 0L (0.0g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 4000 M71 Diesel 2465 3306 2
Total 4931 6612

Sales info

The 85.6m Derecktor motor yacht Aquila is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Aquila yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 85.6m Derecktor motor yacht Aquila is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Aquila yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement