Ares
Ex: Alive
In operation
Length
42.4m
Volume
450 GT
Year
2014
Built by
Heesen🇳🇱

Ares Yacht

Ares is a motor yacht with a length of 42.4m. The yacht's builder is Heesen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Ares in 2014. The superyacht has a beam of 9.0m, a draft of 2.6m and a volume of 450 GT.

The Ares, previously named Alive, features exterior design by Omega Architects, while her interior was penned by Omega Architects, with naval architecture by Heesen Yachts and Van Oossanen Naval Architects. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Ares, and she also has accommodation for 10 crew members including the captain of Ares. The yacht Ares has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 15.9 kn. The yacht has a range of 12.0/4000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 50,000 liters of fuel on board, and 12,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Ares superyacht is listed as number 1757th. She is the 74th-largest yacht built by Heesen. The owner of yacht Ares is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 14 photos of yacht Ares, and she is featured in 9 yacht news articles.

Ares is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2073 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Ares was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 820 yachts that were sold in 2019. It is not known if yacht Ares has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2014-11 2019-12 Alive

Dimensions

Overall length 42.4m (139'1")
Beam 9.0m (29'6")
Draught max. 2.6m (8'6")
Gross tonnage 450
Full load displacement 354

Build

Builder Heesen Yachts
Port Oss
Country Netherlands
Year 2014

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Number of crew 10

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.9 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range 12.0/4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 50,000L (13,208.6g)
Water capacity 12,000L (3,170.064g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 2000 M72 Diesel 1080 1448 2
Total 2160 2896

Sales info

The 42.4m Heesen motor yacht Ares is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Ares yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 42.4m Heesen motor yacht Ares is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Ares yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement