Aries
Ex: Aries II and Katherine
In operation
Length
31.52m
Volume
212 GT
Year
1989

Aries Yacht

Aries is a motor yacht with a length of 31.52m. The yacht's builder is Cheoy Lee from Hong Kong who delivered superyacht Aries in 1989. The superyacht has a beam of 7.25m, a draft of 1.98m and a volume of 212 GT.

The Aries, previously named Katherine, Aries II, features exterior design by Jack Hargrave, with naval architecture by Jack Hargrave. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Aries, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Aries. The yacht Aries has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Detroit Diesel engines, which give her a cruising speed of 14.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 14.0 kn. The yacht carries 28,009 liters of fuel on board, and 15,897 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Aries superyacht is listed as number 4859th. She is the 10th-largest yacht built by Cheoy Lee. The owner of yacht Aries is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 4 photos of yacht Aries, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles.

Aries is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1756 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Aries was last sold in 2021. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 1427 yachts that were sold in 2021. It is not known if yacht Aries has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Katherine
Aries II

Dimensions

Overall length 31.52m (103'5")
Length at waterline 27.43m (89'12")
Beam 7.25m (23'9")
Draught max. 1.98m (6'6")
Gross tonnage 212

Build

Builder Cheoy Lee
Port Kowloon
Country Hong Kong
Year 1989

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Design

Naval Jack Hargrave
Exterior Jack Hargrave

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 14.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 28,009L (7,399.194g)
Water capacity 15,897L (4,199.542g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Detroit Diesel 12V92TA Diesel 805 1080 2
Total 1611 2160

Sales info

The 31.52m Cheoy Lee motor yacht Aries is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Aries yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 31.52m Cheoy Lee motor yacht Aries is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Aries yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement