Ark Angel
Ex: Taishu Maru, Tiara II, Galapagos, and Ashu Maru
In operation
Length
54.96m
Volume
713 GT
Year
1979

Ark Angel Yacht

Ark Angel is a motor yacht with a length of 54.96m. The yacht's builder is Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd. from Japan who delivered superyacht Ark Angel in 1979. The superyacht has a beam of 8.6m, a draft of 3.6m and a volume of 713 GT.

The conversion yacht, explorer yacht, previously named Ashu Maru, Galapagos, Tiara II, Taishu Maru, features exterior design by HYS Yachts, while her interior was penned by HYS Yachts, with naval architecture by Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd.. Up to 14 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Ark Angel The yacht Ark Angel has a steel hull. She is powered by , which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn and a top speed of 12.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 245,000 liters of fuel on board, and 72,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Ark Angel superyacht is listed as number 655th. She is the 4th-largest yacht built by Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd.. The owner of yacht Ark Angel is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 23 photos of yacht Ark Angel, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2004.

Ark Angel is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2316 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Ark Angel was last sold in 2009. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 291 yachts that were sold in 2009. It is not known if yacht Ark Angel has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
1979 1992 Ashu Maru
2003 2009 Galapagos
1999 2003 Tiara II
1992 1999 Taishu Maru

Dimensions

Overall length 54.96m (180'4")
Beam 8.6m (28'3")
Draught max. 3.6m (11'10")
Gross tonnage 713

Build

Builder Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd.
Port Shimonoseki
Country Japan
Year 1979

Materials

Hull Steel

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Subtypes Conversion, Explorer
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 14
Guest cabins 1 Master, 1 VIP, 4 Double, 1 Twin, 1 Single
Number of crew 0

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 12.5 kn
Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range /19000 n/M
Fuel capacity 245,000L (64,722.14g)
Water capacity 72,000L (19,020.384g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellors 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
723 969 1
Total 723 969

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

The 54.96m Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd. motor yacht Ark Angel is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Ark Angel yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 54.96m Mitsubishi Heavy Industries Ltd. motor yacht Ark Angel is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Ark Angel yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement