Avalon
Ex: Katya
In operation
Length
46.0m
Volume
472 GT
Year
2009

Avalon Yacht

Avalon is a motor yacht with a length of 46.0m. The yacht's builder is Delta Marine from United States who delivered superyacht Avalon in 2009. The superyacht has a beam of 9.65m, a draft of 2.74m and a volume of 472 GT.

The Avalon, previously named Katya, features exterior design by Delta Design Group, while her interior was penned by Jean Claude Canestrelli and Delta Design Group, with naval architecture by Delta Design Group. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Avalon, and she also has accommodation for 10 crew members including the captain of Avalon. The yacht Avalon has a grp hull and grp superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.5 kn and a top speed of 15.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.5 kn. The yacht carries 78,661 liters of fuel on board, and 11,651 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Avalon superyacht is listed as number 1347th. She is the 19th-largest yacht built by Delta Marine. The owner of yacht Avalon is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 22 photos of yacht Avalon, and she is featured in 13 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Avalon is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1999 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Avalon was last sold in 2017. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 667 yachts that were sold in 2017. The superyacht was on display at Miami International Boat Show, Antigua Charter Yacht Meeting, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show. It is not known if yacht Avalon has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2009-5 2017-9 Katya

Dimensions

Overall length 46.0m (150'11")
Length at waterline 41.0m (134'6")
Beam 9.65m (31'8")
Draught max. 2.74m (8'12")
Gross tonnage 472
Full load displacement 427

Build

Builder Delta Marine
Port Seattle, WA
Country United States
Year 2009

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure GRP

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 10
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.5 kn
Cruise speed 12.5 kn
Speed/range /5000 n/M
Fuel capacity 78,661L (20,780.034g)
Water capacity 11,651L (3,077.868g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3508 Diesel 746 1000 2
Total 1491 2000

Sales info

The 46.0m Delta Marine motor yacht Avalon is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Avalon yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 46.0m Delta Marine motor yacht Avalon is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Avalon yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement