Awatea
Ex: My Trust Fund and My Trust
In operation
Length
45.0m
Volume
499 GT
Year
2008

Awatea Yacht

Awatea is a motor yacht with a length of 45.0m. The yacht's builder is Hakvoort from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Awatea in 2008. The superyacht has a beam of 8.79m, a draft of 2.95m and a volume of 499 GT.

The Awatea, previously named My Trust, My Trust Fund, features exterior design by Cor D. Rover Design, while her interior was penned by Felix Buytendijk Yacht Design, with naval architecture by Diana Yacht Design B.V.. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Awatea, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Awatea. The yacht Awatea has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 11.3 kn and a top speed of 13.4 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.3 kn. The yacht carries 64,000 liters of fuel on board, and 15,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Awatea superyacht is listed as number 1434th. She is the 9th-largest yacht built by Hakvoort. The owner of yacht Awatea is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 36 photos of yacht Awatea, and she is featured in 13 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Awatea is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1998 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Awatea was last sold in 2020. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 903 yachts that were sold in 2020. It is not known if yacht Awatea has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2011-10 My Trust
2015 My Trust Fund

Dimensions

Overall length 45.0m (147'8")
Length at waterline 38.0m (124'8")
Beam 8.79m (28'10")
Draught max. 2.95m (9'8")
Gross tonnage 499
Full load displacement 370

Build

Builder Royal Hakvoort Shipyard
Port Monnickendam
Country Netherlands
Year 2008

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 9
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.4 kn
Cruise speed 11.3 kn
Speed/range /4600 n/M
Fuel capacity 64,000L (16,907.008g)
Water capacity 15,000L (3,962.58g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3508B DITA Diesel 716 960 2
Total 1432 1920

Sales info

The 45.0m Hakvoort motor yacht Awatea is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Awatea yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 45.0m Hakvoort motor yacht Awatea is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Awatea yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement