Axia
Ex: Maysylph, Northern Star, and Nazenin IV
In operation
Length
37.5m
Volume
164 GT
Year
1990

Axia Yacht

Axia is a sailing yacht with a length of 37.5m. The yacht's builder is Palmer Johnson from United States who delivered superyacht Axia in 1990. The superyacht has a beam of 8.2m, a draft of 3.7m and a volume of 164 GT.

The Axia, previously named Nazenin IV, Northern Star, Maysylph, features exterior design by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc., while her interior was penned by John Munford Design, with naval architecture by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc.. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Axia, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Axia. The yacht Axia has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 MTU engine, which give her a cruising speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 11.0 kn. The yacht carries 18,000 liters of fuel on board, and 10,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Axia superyacht is listed as number 2619th. She is the 36th-largest yacht built by Palmer Johnson. The owner of yacht Axia is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 10 photos of yacht Axia, and she is featured in 4 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2018 United States. Right now more than 11 yachts are under refit in United States and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10559 refits worldwide.

Axia is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1997 yachts for sale in the world. It is not known if yacht Axia has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Nazenin IV
Northern Star
Maysylph

Dimensions

Overall length 37.5m (123'0")
Length at waterline 29.02m (95'3")
Beam 8.2m (26'11")
Draught max. 3.7m (12'2")
Gross tonnage 164
Full load displacement 152

Build

Builder Palmer Johnson Yachts
Port Sturgeon Bay, WI
Country United States
Year 1990

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Classic

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Owner's cabin, 2 Twin cabins
Number of crew 6

Performance & capabilities

Cruise speed 11.0 kn
Speed/range /3500 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 18,000L (4,755.096g)
Water capacity 10,000L (2,641.72g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 12V 183 TE91 Diesel 395 530 1
Total 395 530

Sales info

The 37.5m Palmer Johnson sailing yacht Axia is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Axia yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 37.5m Palmer Johnson sailing yacht Axia is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Axia yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement