Azure II
Ex: Pacific Harmony
For sale
In operation
Length
26.5m
Volume
- GT
Year
2003
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Azure II Yacht

This is the second time on the Market for this Pachoud 86  Power Cat, Azure II is a tough fuel efficient globe-circling glamor!

From the Glossy American Cherry Timber finish to the inlaid Blue Paua shell of New Zealand, Azure II is a true is balance of luxury, performance, style, ergonomics and hydrodynamics. Another combinination between designer Malcolm Tennant and Pachoud Yachts, Azure II represents another milestone from their combined years in catamaran building and design.

The sportboat helm offers full walk-around access, including the deck below. Typical of Pachouds work the quality of woodwork throughout is of the highest class.

It is rare to combine separate design technologies into one effective platform. In this case, they have merged a catamaran, wavepiercer and displacement hull, which has resulted in unprecedented performance, stability, efficiency and ride comfort. It’s no surprise that many of the world’s passenger ferries utilize a similar configuration.

Hull designed by Malcolm Tenant Naval Architecture built  to SP Gurit/ Hi Modulas Structural Design and Germanische Lloyds Construction, Azure II has Proven her capabilities with her maiden voyage from New Zealand to Florida and recent voyage starting in 2014 from Florida to Bahamahs, Carribean Islands, Panama Canal and back to New Zealand visiting all usual the hot spots.

Key Specifications:

>Solid core hulls with 5 watertight bilge compartments per hull
>Sacrificial bulbous bows and keel
>Twin 800hp Caterpillars
>Remote engine control so vessel can be handled by two crew
>December 2018 anti foul and prop speed
>10 knot standard cruise, 18 knot fast cruise, 25 knot max speed
>Maximum range of 3,200 nm @ 8 knots @ 30 litres/hour
>4 deck split-level design with 2 meter headroom throughout
>4 Guest Cabins sleeping 8
>2 Crew cabins with bunks sleeping 8 max
>American Cherry interior throughout with high gloss satin finish
>2 Bow anchors each with 300 feet of 13mm galvanized chain
>Enclosed tender garage
>New teak decks laid 2013 and new carpets throughout in 2014
>Full Garmin Electronics new 2014
>Full overhaul of both engines 2015
>Full repaint and refit 2017

Video

Previous names

From To Name
Pacific Harmony

Dimensions

Overall length 26.5m (86'11")
Beam 8.35m (27'5")
Draught max. 1.85m (6'1")
Full load displacement 60
Light load displacement 55

Build

Builder Pachoud Yachts
Port Tauranga
Country New Zealand
Year 2003

Materials

Hull GRP
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Exterior Tennant Design
Exterior Winter Yachts
Naval Tennant Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Catamaran yacht

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 4

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 25.0 kn
Cruise speed 20.0 kn
Speed/range 20.0/3250 n/M
Fuel capacity 13,080L (3,455.37g)
Water capacity 3,000L (792.516g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3406E Diesel 597 800 2
Total 1193 1600

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Azure II yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Azure II yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale
Advertisement