Badis I
Ex: Sybaris and Badis
In operation
Length
70.0m
Volume
887 GT
Year
2016

Badis I Yacht

Badis I is a sailing yacht with a length of 70.0m. The yacht's builder is Perini Navi from Italy who delivered superyacht Badis I in 2016. The superyacht has a beam of 13.24m, a draft of 11.74m and a volume of 887 GT.

The Badis I, previously named Badis, Sybaris, features exterior design by Perini Navi and Philippe Briand Ltd., while her interior was penned by PH Design, with naval architecture by Perini Navi. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Badis I, and she also has accommodation for 12 crew members including the captain of Badis I. The yacht Badis I has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.5 kn and a top speed of 17.5 kn. The yacht has a range of 12.5/5000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 12.5 kn. The yacht carries 73,000 liters of fuel on board, and 16,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Badis I superyacht is listed as number 293rd. She is the 3rd-largest yacht built by Perini Navi. The owner of yacht Badis I is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 97 photos of yacht Badis I, and she is featured in 30 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2019.

Badis I is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1997 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Badis I was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 827 yachts that were sold in 2018. The superyacht was on display at Monaco Yacht Show , Monaco Yacht Show . It is not known if yacht Badis I has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2018-11-9 2019-3-18 Badis
2016-5-18 2018-11-9 Sybaris

Dimensions

Overall length 70.0m (229'8")
Length at waterline 62.67m (205'7")
Beam 13.24m (43'5")
Draught max. 11.74m (38'6")
Gross tonnage 887
Full load displacement 927

Build

Builder Perini Navi
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2016

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Perini Navi
Exterior Perini Navi
Interior PH Design
Exterior Philippe Briand Ltd.

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 6
Number of crew 12
Crew cabins 6

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 17.5 kn
Cruise speed 12.5 kn
Speed/range 12.5/5000 n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 73,000L (19,284.556g)
Water capacity 16,000L (4,226.752g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 2000 M72 Diesel 1432 1920 2
Total 2863 3840

Sales info

The 70.0m Perini Navi sailing yacht Badis I is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Badis I yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 70.0m Perini Navi sailing yacht Badis I is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Badis I yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement