Banyan
Ex: Lovesong, Pat C, Mad Cap, and Bellflower
In operation
Length
31.09m
Volume
144 GT
Year
1980

Banyan Yacht

Banyan is a motor yacht with a length of 31.09m. The yacht's builder is Palmer Johnson from United States who delivered superyacht Banyan in 1980. The superyacht has a beam of 6.1m, a draft of 2.01m and a volume of 144 GT.

The Banyan, previously named Bellflower, Mad Cap, Pat C, Lovesong, features exterior design by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc., with naval architecture by Sparkman & Stephens, Inc. and Murray & Associates L.L.C.. Up to 8 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Banyan, and she also has accommodation for 4 crew members including the captain of Banyan. The yacht Banyan has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 15.0 kn and a top speed of 20.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht carries 14,006 liters of fuel on board, and 4,542 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Banyan superyacht is listed as number 4965th. She is the 56th-largest yacht built by Palmer Johnson. The owner of yacht Banyan is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 5 photos of yacht Banyan, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2009 United States. Right now more than 11 yachts are under refit in United States and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10463 refits worldwide.

Banyan is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2041 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Banyan was last sold in 2018. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 826 yachts that were sold in 2018. The superyacht was on display at Palm Beach International Boat Show, Fort Lauderdale International Boat Show, Palm Beach International Boat Show . It is not known if yacht Banyan has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Bellflower
Mad Cap
Pat C
Lovesong

Dimensions

Overall length 31.09m (102'0")
Beam 6.1m (20'0")
Draught max. 2.01m (6'7")
Gross tonnage 144

Build

Builder Palmer Johnson Yachts
Port Sturgeon Bay, WI
Country United States
Year 1980

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 8
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Twin + 2 Pullman
Number of crew 4
Crew cabins 2 Cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 20.0 kn
Cruise speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Fuel capacity 14,006L (3,699.993g)
Water capacity 4,542L (1,199.869g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc C18 Diesel 652 874 2
Total 1303 1748

Sales info

The 31.09m Palmer Johnson motor yacht Banyan is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Banyan yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 31.09m Palmer Johnson motor yacht Banyan is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Banyan yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement