Baracuda Valletta
Ex: Baracuda
In operation
Length
50.0m
Volume
410 GT
Year
2008

Baracuda Valletta Yacht

Baracuda Valletta is a sailing yacht with a length of 50.0m. The yacht's builder is Perini Navi from Italy who delivered superyacht Baracuda Valletta in 2008. The superyacht has a beam of 10.52m, a draft of 9.79m and a volume of 410 GT.

The Baracuda Valletta, previously named Baracuda, features exterior design by Perini Navi, while her interior was penned by Perini Navi and John Pawson, with naval architecture by Ron Holland Design. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Baracuda Valletta, and she also has accommodation for 9 crew members including the captain of Baracuda Valletta. The yacht Baracuda Valletta has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 14.5 kn. The yacht has a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 40,000 liters of fuel on board, and 13,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Baracuda Valletta superyacht is listed as number 891st. She is the 29th-largest yacht built by Perini Navi. The owner of yacht Baracuda Valletta is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 8 photos of yacht Baracuda Valletta, and she is featured in 7 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2022.

Baracuda Valletta is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2015 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Baracuda Valletta was last sold in 2006. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 378 yachts that were sold in 2006. The superyacht was on display at Red Sea Week, Mediterranean Yacht Show. It is not known if yacht Baracuda Valletta has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Baracuda

Dimensions

Overall length 50.0m (164'1")
Length at waterline 42.54m (139'7")
Beam 10.52m (34'6")
Draught min. 4.0m (13'1")
Draught max. 9.79m (32'1")
Gross tonnage 410
Full load displacement 422

Build

Builder Perini Navi
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2008

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Naval Ron Holland Design
Exterior Perini Navi
Interior Perini Navi
Interior John Pawson

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Ketch
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 9
Crew cabins 5

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 14.5 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range /4200 n/M
Sail area 1416m2
Fuel capacity 40,000L (10,566.88g)
Water capacity 13,000L (3,434.236g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3412E Diesel 710 952 2
Total 1420 1904

Sales info

The 50.0m Perini Navi sailing yacht Baracuda Valletta is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Baracuda Valletta yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 50.0m Perini Navi sailing yacht Baracuda Valletta is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Baracuda Valletta yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement