Bayesian
Ex: Salute
In operation
Length
56.0m
Volume
473 GT
Year
2008

Bayesian Yacht

Bayesian is a sailing yacht with a length of 56.0m. The yacht's builder is Perini Navi from Italy who delivered superyacht Bayesian in 2008. The superyacht has a beam of 11.51m, a draft of 9.73m and a volume of 473 GT.

The Bayesian, previously named Salute, features exterior design by Perini Navi, while her interior was penned by Rémi Tessier, with naval architecture by Ron Holland Design. The yacht Bayesian has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a cruising speed of 13.0 kn and a top speed of 15.6 kn. The yacht has a speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht carries 50,000 liters of fuel on board, and 12,400 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Bayesian superyacht is listed as number 610th. She is the 11th-largest yacht built by Perini Navi. The owner of yacht Bayesian is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 30 photos of yacht Bayesian, and she is featured in 18 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2021.

Bayesian is currently not for sale, but there are currently 2041 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Bayesian was last sold in 2014. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 507 yachts that were sold in 2014. The superyacht was on display at Perini Navi Cup . It is not known if yacht Bayesian has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2008-4-15 2014-12-4 Salute

Dimensions

Overall length 56.0m (183'9")
Length at waterline 46.71m (153'3")
Beam 11.51m (37'9")
Draught min. 3.95m (12'12")
Draught max. 9.73m (31'11")
Gross tonnage 473
Full load displacement 535

Build

Builder Perini Navi
Port Viareggio
Country Italy
Year 2008

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Rig type Sloop
Sailing yacht style Modern
Number of decks 2
Number of masts 2

Accommodation

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 15.6 kn
Cruise speed 13.0 kn
Speed/range /3600 n/M
Sail area 2910m2
Fuel capacity 50,000L (13,208.6g)
Water capacity 12,400L (3,275.733g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 8V 2000 M72 Diesel 720 966 2
Total 1441 1932

Sales info

The 56.0m Perini Navi sailing yacht Bayesian is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Bayesian yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 56.0m Perini Navi sailing yacht Bayesian is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Bayesian yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement