Blue Bird of 1938
Ex: Blue Bird IV, Sterope, Janick, and Blue Bird
In operation
Length
31.59m
Volume
138 GT
Year
1938

Blue Bird of 1938 Yacht

Blue Bird of 1938 is a motor yacht with a length of 31.59m. The yacht's builder is Goole Shipyard from United Kingdom who delivered superyacht Blue Bird of 1938 in 1938. The superyacht has a beam of 6.03m, a draft of 3.2m and a volume of 138 GT.

The Blue Bird of 1938, previously named Blue Bird, Janick, Sterope, Blue Bird IV, features exterior design by G.L. Watson & Co. Ltd, while her interior was penned by Bannenberg & Rowell Design, with naval architecture by G.L. Watson & Co. Ltd. Up to 9 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Blue Bird of 1938, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Blue Bird of 1938. The yacht Blue Bird of 1938 has a steel hull and steel, wood superstructure. She is powered by 2 Deutz AG engines, which give her a cruising speed of 12.0 kn and a top speed of 13.0 kn. The yacht has a range of 10.0/4000 n/m nautical miles at a speed of 12.0 kn. The yacht carries 20,000 liters of fuel on board, and 5,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Blue Bird of 1938 superyacht is listed as number 4787th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by Goole Shipyard. The owner of yacht Blue Bird of 1938 is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 7 photos of yacht Blue Bird of 1938, and she is featured in 7 yacht news articles.

Blue Bird of 1938 is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1997 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Blue Bird of 1938 was last sold in 2004. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 226 yachts that were sold in 2004. It is not known if yacht Blue Bird of 1938 has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Blue Bird
Janick
Sterope
Blue Bird IV

Dimensions

Overall length 31.59m (103'8")
Length at waterline 29.06m (95'4")
Beam 6.03m (19'9")
Draught max. 3.2m (10'6")
Gross tonnage 138
Full load displacement 205

Build

Builder Goole Shipyard
Country United Kingdom
Year 1938

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Steel, Wood

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class Lloyd's Register
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 2

Accommodation

Number of guests 9
Guest cabins 1 Owner's cabin, 1 VIP cabin, 2 Twin cabins, 1 single cabin
Number of crew 6
Crew cabins 1 Captain's cabin, 2 Crew cabins

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 13.0 kn
Cruise speed 12.0 kn
Speed/range 10.0/4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 20,000L (5,283.44g)
Water capacity 5,000L (1,320.86g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Deutz AG V6 1015MC Diesel 289 387 2
Total 577 774

Sales info

The 31.59m Goole Shipyard motor yacht Blue Bird of 1938 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Blue Bird of 1938 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 31.59m Goole Shipyard motor yacht Blue Bird of 1938 is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Blue Bird of 1938 yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement