Blue Dawn
Ex: Orange Moon, Tom Kyle, Harlekin, Sealord, and Harlekin I
For sale
In operation
Length
62.05m
Volume
896 GT
Year
1959
Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY
IYC

Blue Dawn Yacht

Blue Dawn is a motor yacht with a length of 62.05m. The yacht's builder is J.J. Sietas KG from Germany who delivered superyacht Blue Dawn in 1959. The superyacht has a beam of 9.56m, a draft of 3.35m and a volume of 896 GT.

The conversion yacht, previously named Harlekin I, Sealord, Harlekin, Tom Kyle, Orange Moon, features naval architecture by J.J. Sietas KG. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Blue Dawn, and she also has accommodation for 11 crew members including the captain of Blue Dawn. The yacht Blue Dawn has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Deutz AG engines, which give her a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht carries 50,000 liters of fuel on board, and 30,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Blue Dawn superyacht is listed as number 416th. She is the 1st-largest yacht built by J.J. Sietas KG. The owner of yacht Blue Dawn is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 13 photos of yacht Blue Dawn. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2004.

Blue Dawn is currently for sale at an asking price of with IYC. There are currently 2008 yachts for sale in the world. Motor yacht Blue Dawn was last sold in 2004. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 226 yachts that were sold in 2004. It is not known if yacht Blue Dawn has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Harlekin I
Sealord
Harlekin
Tom Kyle
Orange Moon

Dimensions

Overall length 62.05m (203'7")
Beam 9.56m (31'4")
Draught max. 3.35m (10'12")
Gross tonnage 896

Build

Builder J.J. Sietas KG
Port Hamburg
Country Germany
Year 1959

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Subtypes Conversion
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5 Guest
Number of crew 11

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Speed/range /4000 n/M
Fuel capacity 50,000L (13,208.6g)
Water capacity 30,000L (7,925.16g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Deutz AG Diesel 1044 1400 2
Total 2088 2800

Conversion details

Conversion Yes

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Blue Dawn yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale

Sales info

Asking price
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Blue Dawn yacht owner, captain or broker, contact us directly to promote your yacht for sale or update the information.

Promote this yacht for sale
Advertisement