Blue Eagle
Ex: Marmalade of Manchester
For sale
In operation
Length
21.35m
Volume
- GT
Year
2008
Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY

Blue Eagle Yacht

Blue Eagle is a sailing yacht with a length of 21.35m. The yacht's builder is Van Dam Nordia from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Blue Eagle in 2008. The superyacht has a beam of 5.56m, a draft of 3.1m.

The Blue Eagle, previously named Marmalade of Manchester, features exterior design by Robert van Dam, with naval architecture by Robert van Dam. Up to 7 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Blue Eagle, and she also has accommodation for 2 crew members including the captain of Blue Eagle. The yacht Blue Eagle has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 1 Perkins Sabre engine, which give her a cruising speed of 9.0 kn and a top speed of 10.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 9.0 kn. The yacht carries 2,400 liters of fuel on board, and 2,270 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Blue Eagle superyacht is listed as number 9486th. She is the 5th-largest yacht built by Van Dam Nordia. The owner of yacht Blue Eagle is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 5 photos of yacht Blue Eagle, and she is featured in 1 yacht news articles.

Blue Eagle is currently for sale at an asking price of with Holland Yacht Connection. There are currently 1764 yachts for sale in the world. Sailing yacht Blue Eagle was last sold in 2019. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 833 yachts that were sold in 2019. It is not known if yacht Blue Eagle has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Marmalade of Manchester

Dimensions

Overall length 21.35m (70'1")
Length at waterline 18.74m (61'6")
Beam 5.56m (18'3")
Draught max. 3.1m (10'2")
Full load displacement 42

Build

Builder Van Dam Nordia Shipyard
Port Aalsmeer
Country Netherlands
Year 2008

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Sailing
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Rig type Sloop

Accommodation

Number of guests 7
Guest cabins 1 Master, 2 Double + 1 Pullman
Number of crew 2
Crew cabins 1 Cabin

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 10.0 kn
Cruise speed 9.0 kn
Speed/range / n/M
Sail area 0m2
Fuel capacity 2,400L (634.013g)
Water capacity 2,270L (599.67g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 1

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Perkins Sabre M225Ti Diesel 168 225 1
Total 168 225

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:

Blue Eagle yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Sales info

Asking price
VAT Paid
LISTED FOR SALE BY:
GET IN TOUCH

Blue Eagle yacht owner, broker or captain, use the Update Sales Info link to report any changes in the sales information. Update sales info

Yacht featured in

Advertisement