Blue East
Ex: Blue Eyes
In operation
Length
41.76m
Volume
399 GT
Year
2004

Blue East Yacht

Blue East is a motor yacht with a length of 41.76m. The yacht's builder is Baglietto from Italy who delivered superyacht Blue East in 2004. The superyacht has a beam of 8.6m, a draft of 2.5m and a volume of 399 GT.

The Blue East, previously named Blue Eyes, features exterior design by Francesco Paszkowski, while her interior was penned by Fabrizio Smania S.p.a., with naval architecture by Baglietto S.p.A.. Up to 12 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Blue East, and she also has accommodation for 7 crew members including the captain of Blue East. The Baglietto 42m yacht Blue East has a steel hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 Caterpillar Inc engines, which give her a cruising speed of 15.0 kn and a top speed of 16.0 kn. The yacht has a speed of 15.0 kn. The yacht carries 75,000 liters of fuel on board, and 18,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Blue East superyacht is listed as number 1891st. She is the 34th-largest yacht built by Baglietto. The owner of Baglietto 42m yacht Blue East is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 14 photos of yacht Blue East, and she is featured in 5 yacht news articles. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020.

Blue East is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1746 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 1 Baglietto 42m yachts for sale in the world and 4 Baglietto 42m yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Blue East was last sold in 2010. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 373 yachts that were sold in 2010. It is not known if yacht Blue East has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
2004-8 2010-11 Blue Eyes

Dimensions

Overall length 41.76m (137'0")
Beam 8.6m (28'3")
Draught max. 2.5m (8'2")
Gross tonnage 399
Full load displacement 352

Build

Builder Baglietto S.p.A.
Port La Spezia
Country Italy
Year 2004

Materials

Hull Steel
Superstructure Aluminium

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Displacement
Number of decks 3

Accommodation

Number of guests 12
Guest cabins 3 Double, 2 Twin
Number of crew 7

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 16.0 kn
Cruise speed 15.0 kn
Speed/range /4500 n/M
Fuel capacity 75,000L (19,812.9g)
Water capacity 18,000L (4,755.096g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
Caterpillar Inc 3512 DITA Diesel 1454 1950 2
Total 2908 3900

Sales info

The 41.76m Baglietto motor yacht Blue East is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Blue East yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 41.76m Baglietto motor yacht Blue East is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Blue East yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Yacht featured in

Advertisement