Buka U
Ex: Buka
In operation
Length
37.3m
Volume
241 GT
Year
2006
Built by
Heesen🇳🇱

Buka U Yacht

Buka U is a motor yacht with a length of 37.3m. The yacht's builder is Heesen from Netherlands who delivered superyacht Buka U in 2006. The superyacht has a beam of 7.12m, a draft of 2.2m and a volume of 241 GT.

The flybridge yacht, previously named Buka, features exterior design by Heesen Yachts and Omega Architects, while her interior was penned by Omega Architects, with naval architecture by Heesen Yachts. Up to 10 guests are accommodated on board the superyacht Buka U, and she also has accommodation for 6 crew members including the captain of Buka U. The Heesen 3700 yacht Buka U has a aluminium hull and aluminium superstructure. She is powered by 2 MTU engines, which give her a top speed of 31.0 kn. The yacht carries 33,000 liters of fuel on board, and 6,000 liters of water.

On the ranking of the largest yachts in the world, Buka U superyacht is listed as number 2658th. She is the 88th-largest yacht built by Heesen. The owner of Heesen 3700 yacht Buka U is shown in SYT iQ and is exclusively available to subscribers. On SuperYacht Times we have 12 photos of yacht Buka U. Refit market data from SYT iQ show that the yacht was last refitted in 2020 Malta. Right now more than 0 yachts are under refit in Malta and our intelligence team has tracked more than 10555 refits worldwide.

Buka U is currently not for sale, but there are currently 1998 yachts for sale in the world. There are currently 2 Heesen 3700 yachts for sale in the world and 10 Heesen 3700 yachts in the global superyacht fleet. Motor yacht Buka U was last sold in 2005. According to data from our market intelligence system SYT iQ, she was one of the 279 yachts that were sold in 2005. It is not known if yacht Buka U has a superyacht infotainment system by YachtEye.

Previous names

From To Name
Buka

Dimensions

Overall length 37.3m (122'5")
Beam 7.12m (23'4")
Draught max. 2.2m (7'3")
Gross tonnage 241
Full load displacement 170

Build

Builder Heesen Yachts
Port Oss
Country Netherlands
Year 2006

Materials

Hull Aluminium
Superstructure Aluminium

Design

Vessel details

Type Motor
Class ABS
Subtypes Flybridge
Hull type Mono hull yacht
Hull configuration Semi-displacement

Accommodation

Number of guests 10
Guest cabins 5
Number of crew 6
Crew cabins 3

Performance & capabilities

Max. speed 31.0 kn
Speed/range /3200 n/M
Fuel capacity 33,000L (8,717.676g)
Water capacity 6,000L (1,585.032g)

Propulsion

Type Count Manufacturer
Propellers 2

Engines

Manufacturer Model Type Year RPM KW HP Count
MTU 16V 4000 M90 Diesel 2759 3700 2
Total 5518 7400

Sales info

The 37.3m Heesen motor yacht Buka U is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Buka U yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Sales info

The 37.3m Heesen motor yacht Buka U is currently not listed for sale. Visit our yachts for sale section to find similar superyachts on the market.

Buka U yacht owner, captain or broker, if your yacht is available for sale, please contact us and we will update the photos and details. List this yacht for sale

Advertisement